International lecture and laboratory course at the marine station in Concarneau.

28th September - 9th October 2020


Objectives

We offer an international lecture and laboratory course at the marine station of the Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle in Concarneau, France, based on samples from the Eastern North Atlantic and Pacific Ocean.

We provide :
- labs on larval fish identification,
- lectures on key identification features, systematics, and ecology,
- lectures on sampling and preservation methods.

Public and requirements

 Registration is open for master and phd students as well as for technicians and researchers.

All lectures and labs are given in English. Knowledge and/or experience in fisheries and/or ichtyology are expected.


Target skills

You will get a comprehensive view of the ecology and taxonomy of early life history stages of fishes.

We will get you started on how to identify your own larval fish samples.


Key words

Larval fishes, identification, fish ecology, fish systematics, teleosts, ichthyoplankton, sampling methods, preservation methods.


Syllabus

Lectures

What is a larva?

What do larvae feed on, and how do they feed, match-mismatch theory.

Physical processes, environmental factors.

Age and growth.

Cohorts, recruitment.

Climate change.

Sampling and preservation methods.

Fish egg identification, key identification features, relevant literature and available resources.

Computer identification keys.

The citizen science project “objectif plancton”.

 

Lectures and labs on the identification of the following taxa:

Anguilliformes (Congridae)

Clupeiformes (Clupeidae, Engraulidae)

Stomiiformes (Gonostomatidae, Sternoptychidae, Phosichthyidae, Stomiidae)

Aulopiformes (Synodontidae, Evermanellidae, Scopelarchidae)

Myctophiformes (Myctophidae)

Lampridiformes (Lamprididae, Trachipteridae)

Ophidiiformes (Carapidae, Ophidiidae, Bythitidae)

Gadiformes (Bregmacerotidae, Gadidae, Merluciidae)

Beryciformes (Holocentridae, Diretmidae)

Scorpaeniformes (Scorpaenidae, Cottidae)

Syngnathiformes (Syngnathidae, Fistulariidae)

Atheriniformes (Atherinidae)

Percomorph families:

e.g., Acanthuridae, Acropomatidae, Apogonidae, Ammodytidae, Blenniidae, Callanthiidae, Callionymidae, Carangidae, Chaetodontidae, Champsodontidae, Chiasmodontidae, Coryphaenidae, Gempylidae, Gobiidae, Labridae, Lethrinidae, Lutjanidae, Melamphaidae, Moronidae, Pomacanthidae, Pomacentridae, Rachycentridae, Scombridae, Serranidae, Sparidae, etc.)

Pleuronectiformes (Scophthalmidae, Bothidae, Pleuronectidae, Soleidae)

Tetraodontiformes (Molidae, Diodontidae, Balistidae)


Instructors

catriona_clemmesen

Dr. Catriona Clemmesen

GEOMAR Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research Kiel, Germany

 

cindy_van_damme

Dr. Cindy van Damme

Wageningen Marine Research, The Netherlands

 

peter_konstantinidis

Dr. Peter Konstantinidis

Oregon State University, USA

 

cyril_gallut

Dr. Cyril Gallut

Sorbonne Université, Marine Station Concarneau, France

 

photo-nalani_schnell

Dr. Nalani Schnell

MNHN, Marine Station Concarneau, France

 


Registration and fees

Course registration is open until the 30th June 2020.

Places are limited to 15 participants.

 I register

Registration fee per person for two weeks: 850 €

The deadline to pay the registration fee is in the first week of September (7th September).

Registration fee includes lunches, tea/coffee breaks during the course, and a course manual.

Not included is lodging and meals other than lunches. You will be on your own during the weekend.

 informations about lodging and travel


Contact

For any further information please contact Nalani Schnell nalani.schnell@mnhn.fr.